School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the cows head cannot come out without one stick being unloosed. If the cows kick when they are being milked the two back legs of the cow are tied with a spancel so that they cannot kick. On other occasions they are tied from the horns to the legs so as to prevent them from tresspassing. The tying is generally rope but sometimes they are made of straw by the people themselves. In olden days they were all made at home.
    A branch of "sally" or "furze" blossoms is hung in the cowhouse the first morning in May. It is supposed to bring luck on the stock.
    The custom connected with milking is to sing to the cow while milking her and she would give the milk freely. A horse is clipped in the fall of the year to prevent under sweating which often causes them to get colds. Some people believe in clipping all the horses body but others believe is clipping only the lower part of the horse. The upper hair is generally left
    Mr J. C. Murphy
    Coolacullig, Co. Cork