School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

make up the difference in the value of the animal.
    There was a weekly market held (every yea) in Coachford every Thursday for a few years, this was discontinued about fourteen years ago. Fowl, butter and eggs were the chief commodities bought and sold and sometimes cabbage and vegetables. About twenty years ago a man now deceased named Mr Forde a native of Dripsey used gather eggs in this district and about thirty years previous to that a family named Connells carried on the business.
    Their descendants still carry on the business. At present Mr Healy from Carrigathou does a large trade in the egg business he is a direct shipper across the channell (across) to England. In olden times pedlars visited the district on fair-days and did a great business with the local people in the dealing of second hand and new clothes. Pedlars of this kind still come to the homes of the people, namely Mr
        1. trade
    Madge Murphy