School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    his stock later. The best fairs of the year locally are the April and September fairs. There is no horse-fair held locally, the nearest being held in Macroom occasionally. On the first day of the local fair cattle and sheep are sold and the pig fair is held on the second day.
  2. Local fairs are always held in towns and villages, such as in Macroom, Coachford, Donoughmore, etc. Buyers walk the road to meet the farmers on fair mornings and often make a deal especially when there is good demand. In this district fairs were formerly held at Rooves, on the 1st January and on the 5th August and large crowds attended, whether they had cattle for sale or not and the fairs often finished up with faction fights. This fair