School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    shape, and others just a black band, and they usually wear black ties, and the women generally wear black clothes.
    At weddings there are no special kind of clothes worn, but often as not there are wreaths and veils and costumes worn. The wreaths and veils are usually white in colour, but the costumes generally vary.
  2. There are three tailors in the District of Coachford. Their names are Mr OKeefe, Mr J Carroll and Mr J Twomey, the last mentioned is deaf and dumb. He learned his trade in a Dublin Institution for the deaf and dumb. He travells from house to house as tailors did in former days, but the other two tailors do their work at home. The tailor does not stock cloth in his house. Cloth is spun and