School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

olden days was turf and bog-deal wood.
    The means they had for light in olden days were namely bog-deal splinters, candles, dips and rushlights. The people brought in bog deal which was to be got in the bog and kept it near the fire during the day and they light the splinters whenever they wanted light. They had also a handle for holding them.
    Candles were commonly made in the district in former times. When people would kill a cow they would keep the fat and melt it. They had special shapes for making them called moulds. For what we call the wick they had a piece of cotton thread. They also had rushlights as a means of giving light. They used peal the rushes and dip them in tallow. While they would be having their meal at night they would all sit around in a circle on the floor and one would sit in the centre and hold the light while the others would be eating.
        1. buildings
    Eileen Murphy