School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    one another succeeding with the game, and whoever is the first to place their marks in a line of three either cross ways or slanting is the winner.
    I also like to play the game called "The nine o's", this game is also played with pencil and paper. For example a 9 o's square is made on the paper [nine o's in a 3 x3 grid on page here] thus, one player tells the other to draw from one o to the other. They draw alternately and whoever is the first cross lines is beaten or "out". You can draw twice out of one o. Sometimes no one is "out" as she does not cross a line. Then whoever is next to play must close his eyes and put an o somewhere on the paper. Then he is to draw from that o to the other o which is left over. If he fails the other competitor is of course the winner.
    In an other game we are sitting around the table, one holds a knife in her hand. Then she says "who is the boldest in the house." Then the person having the knife flat on
    Margaret O' Callaghan