School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In olden times toothache was cured by the juice of the yarrow. The wild mint was used for an anemic person. The cure was made in this way. The mint was first picked and sugar of candy and water added to it, it was then boiled and the juice strained and bottled for use.
    People used to visit Fr. Murray's grave in North kilmurry and pay rounds for several diseases such as toothache, sore eyes broken limbs etc. St. Olan's well in Ahabullogue was also visited for the cure of diseases.
    Long ago the poor people used to use nettles as a plaster instead of mustard. A cure the old folks had for the whooping cough was to save the remainder of the ferrits milk, and give it to the patient to drink. A cure for burns and scaulds was to catch a lizard and lick him, you then had the cure on your tongue.
    Goosegrease was considered a splendid cure for sprained ankles. There were old people living in the country who practiced bone setting. An old man living near
    Georgina O' Mahony
    Mrs Mahony