School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. The field back of Mr. O Reilly's shop. North Main Street, Bandon was called the "Bleach". This field was used for bleaching clothes. The clothes were brought from the tucking mill, that is where Mr Brennan has his mill at present. A Mr. "WHEELER" was the owner of the Tucking mill. The mill was used for making the clothes and the "Bleach" was used for drying them. The tucking mill was very small.
    Patrick Desmond
    Bandon, Co. Cork
    Mr Healy
    Teacher
    Bandon, Co. Cork
  2. The Factory Lane.
    Near the Scout Hall, Bandon there is a ruin of a "corduroy" factory. Nearby there is a lane leading to Mr. Begley's shop in the South Main Street and because of the corduroy factory it is called the Factory Lane.