School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. Many herbs grow on my farm but the ones which are most harmful are thistles, nettles, dock-leaf. If these herbs are seen growing plentifully it is said that the land is good. Other herbs grow also but they are seen only when the land is bad as the dandelion, busher, ferns, and others. Some of these herbs were used for cures as sage and the dandelion. The dandelions were boiled at first and then the juice was squeezed out of them and it was then drunk. Sage was also used as medicine. It was put into water and the juice was extracted from it. It was then strained and drunk.
    Margaret Sullivan
    Arduslough, Co. Cork