School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle. They were made of traced straw and were put together in such a way that they formed comfortable seats. They were packed with hay in the middle. On some of them there were backs of straw also. Some people used make armchairs out of them. When they had the straw traced they used to call them "thrawneens".
  2. Thatching
    In olden times the country houses especially were all thatched. There was a special man for doing this and he lived in Enaughter. His name was Cotter. He used to go around from house to house thatching. It was done with straw. The straw was placed evenly on the roof of the house. It was tied down with ropes known as sugane ropes.