School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. Customs were also observed on St. Brigid's Day. It was customary for the people of this locality in past times to put a cross on their right arm on cloth. It was usually made with burnt stick. Some also made croses of timber and hung them in their house in honor of St. Brigid.
  2. The usual Irish custom on St John's Eve in this locality is to light bonfires. These fires are chiefly lit near potato gardens as the Irish think that it prevents blight from coming on their potatoes. It is a beautiful sight to witness the hill sides ablaze on St John's eve but on the following day the black hillside look dreary.