School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. To the east of the village of Crookhaven there is a turret overlooking the Atlantic ocean. It is supposed to have been built as a watch tower by a man named Coughlan who was a native of the village. One day he left Crookhaven and set off for London in a sailing vessel. As he was walking along the river Thames, there was a pleasure yacht on the river and in her were an Admiral and his daughter and crew. The boat through some accident or other turned over, all the occupants been thrown into the water. Coughlan seeing what had happened jumped into the water and saved the life of the girl. Her father was so grateful that he offered him anything in return. Coughlan asked him to give him a position. So the Admiral gave him a post in one of his ships. After a time he left the
    Mary Sullivan
    Arduslough, Co. Cork