School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. Hallow Eve falls on the the thirty first day of October. The people of this locality on that night spend a very enjoyable night. They have cakes, which they get in the shops. In side these cakes there are rings, pieces of cloth and pieces of sticks and other things. When the cake is cut the family is very anxious to see which of them will get the things. When they have supper eaten they get a tub of water and put apples into it and each person tries to catch the apples with his mouth. When they get tired of this they sit around the fire telling stories.
    Mary Sullivan
    Arduslough, Co. Cork