School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. There are no ruined castles in the village at present. Long ago there was a ruined castle on the strand in the village but there is no trace of it to day except one stone. This castle was built by the chieftain O'Driscoll.
    There are five ruined castles in the parish. There are the ruins of three castle at Three Castle Head in the townland of Dunlough about 8 miles from Crookhaven. There is also the remains of one in the townland of Ardslough a short distance from Crookhaven. There is another ruined castle in Dunmanus. These castles were built about 1172. They were built by the O'Mahonys. They are situated in the parish of Kimoe in the barony of Carbery and in the County of Cork. Long ago they were attacked by the English. They became ruins about 1600. They had dungeons. There is a ruined church in the graveyard of Kilmoe. Long ago monks resided there. There is a stone out of this church