School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. My home district is Arduslough. It is situated about two miles from the village of Crookhaven in the south west of Cork and in the parish of Kilmoe. This is in the barony of Carbery. At present there are only two families living there. The population only being fifteen. The houses are slated. It got its name from a lake which is in the district as the word Arduslough means high lake. There are no people over seventy years living there. One person can speak Irish and can tell stories in English but not in Irish. His name is Daniel MacCarthy, Arduslough, Crookhaven. Both population and houses were more numerous in former years in the district than at the present day. There