Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of this district never wore boots or shoes till they were grown up. It is believed that there were people who never wore boots or shoes. In the old days shoes or boots were not worn except on special occasions as attending Mass on Sundays or perhaps going to the nearest town or market on fair days. Usually when going to Mass they did not wear their boots, but carried them with them. When they arrived at the cross roads which is now a short distance from the spot where our Church now stands they washed their feet in a stream nearby and then put on their boots to enter the Church.
    An old man a native of the parish tells this funny story about the time when he
    Margaret Sullivan