School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. In olden times some people in this district used eat but two meals a day but those who could afford it had three meals a day. The two meals were breakfast and supper. Breakfast was eaten in the morning and the supper was eaten in the evening. People used to work before they ate their breakfast. The meals consisted of potatoes and fish and sour milk.
    Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was drunk. The table was placed near the wall. When the table was not in use it was hanging near the wall. The bread they used was the wheat they ground themselves. The bread was fresh. Pork was the meat that was generally eaten. Fish was one of the chief foods in olden times in the village of Crookhaven and surrounding districts. Vegetables also were
    1. products
    Denis Sullivan