Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Shrove is that period of time which elapses between the Hew Year and ash Wednesday, and the most marked characteristic of this time of the year is the arranging of marriages, some of which are carried on in due course, and others which are talked about among neighbours for talk's sake, but never get any further than that. A common question in the rambling house at night or asked over the half-door by two women is, "Did you hear who is getting married now?"
    Immediately all around are all filled with attention, for marriage news is ever welcome, and runours of marriage are
    Bea Boyd