Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Often in the midst of her duties the house-wife hears the salution "God save all here" and turns to find one of those travelling fold at the door.Sometimes the traveller sells things, more especially in recent years when it was not lawful to beg, but this selling is only just a pretence for the caller to get a bite of food, and maybe the shelter of the house for the night as well.
    Around here Biddy Hatter is known to us all. She comes a couple of times a year, a little old woman, always grousing and complaining, and never satisfied with anything which is done for her. But other travelling folk we have as well, of more amiable dispositions who generally travel in family groups, the women selling delph
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bea Boyd