Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another story which was told , was the tale of the Midnight Hunt, an adventure which took place but a few years recently (ago), and the account of which was given to us by Tom Mc Donnell at the Widow's.
    Near our village is a large farm, Killahan, which in former times was owned by landlords by the name of Kelly, and which to-day is one of the few remaining big farms which is still undivided. Long ago it was the scene of many a hunt, and the following story gives an account of such hunt which was re-enacted in the same place a few years ago except that it took place at the hour of midnight.
    "It happened" said Tom that two
    Bea Boyd