Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket-making was common in this district. Large sized baskets were made for putting one each side of a donkey's back for drawing turf out of the bog. These baskets were called "Paebógs" and were made from sally or hazel rods.
    A “codger” was a small basket that was made for picking potatoes in the field and putting them in pits. The “creel” was the same as the “codger” but larger. It was used in the farm-yard for filling potatoes and bringing in turf.
    Clothes baskets were also made. The rods were peeled and put steeping in water. Then they were cleaned and dried well.After that the baskets were made.
    They were used (in) for holding things in the homes as there were no presses in those by-gone days. These were called "skibs". There are no basket makers in this district now but some farmers make baskets for their own use. The
    Nora Brennan
    Barnacullen, Co. Ros Comáin