Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fairy stories told about people and places in this district. The following one is about a local saor-chloiche.
    Once there was a man working repairing the house of another who lived in a neighbouring village. One evening he worked later than usuall and when he was coming home he started out alone but the minute he did so what appeared to be a woman dressed in a white cloak followed him. She kept beating him on the head until he reached his own door. Then she disappeared.
    The next night she came again at the same time and cried at his door. The man was terrified as the fairy woman (or Ban Shee which she has since been called,)tormented him all his life in the district. He had to leave the country and it is reported locally that he never saw her anymore.
    Teangacha