Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We often gather into "the Widow's" to ramble when the day's work is done. A few nights ago we were there. We had listened for a while to our two village pipers giving a selection of old Irish airs on the bag-pipes; we had tired ourselves on the floor dancing "The Siege of Ennis", The Bridge of Athlone" and plenty of other dances as well, while The Widow herself played for us on the accordian. and finally, when we were all tired out with such strenous sport, we seated ourselves around the fire, and indulged in the pleasant pastime of story telling.
    It all began out of a remark somebody make about a neighbourng man who had gone astray a few nights before that, when returning home from card-playing and how
    Teangacha
    Bea Boyd