Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Carnagh who had a servant. His servant and he used to swim across the Shannon on horse-back.
    Every morning the master gave brandy and eggs to their horses so that they would be able to swim across the Shannon. One morning the master gave more brandy and eggs to his servants horse than to his own.
    Then he told his servant that he would would ride his horse that day. The servant agreed and both set out for the little on the Shannon which has since been called "Inch More". When they were coming close to the end of the Shannon (which) the masters horse which the servant was riding was not able to make the journey
    Then the servant cried out "One Inch More" and the horse sank to the bottom and the man on
    Kitty Moran