Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    easily snatched at, and needless to add, greatly exaggerated as well. Everyone wants to know who the contracting parties are supposed to be, when it was settled, if it is "made " match, or if the pair had known one another beforehand, if the boy has a good place, or if the girl has money.
    Sometimes we hear the expression in this locality, "Twas all settled at the January fair" and an outsider might wonder what it meant. The explanation is that it is always around this big horse fair which is held in Athlone in January that rumours of marriage first begin to circulate here and grow in importance every time the story is retold. All that is needed is the slightest whimper, and soon according to report at any rate, it is a reality a sure marriage if ever there was one before, and at the same time the supposed participants in this important
    Bea Boyd