School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    surrounded by rocks. It is said that while Mass was being celebrated there was somebody watching from the top of the rocks lest an enemy should approach. The vestments were not kept near that place but in another field a little bit away. The cave in which they were kept was called the Vestry. Another story about a big flag that was at the foot of the alter mentioned in the last story is this. A local farmer who was building a new house thought that the flag would be very nice for the fire place because it was big and smooth so he concluded in taking it with him. When himself and his family went to live in the new house sleep was impossible because all night long there were bells ringing and after a while he was advised to take out the flag. He did so and took it back to the place where he got it, and it is still there.
  2. We in this parish have not any account of where mass was said in the penal times. But in the neighbouring parish of Aghina there is a rock called "Carraig an Aifreann" where we are told priest used to say mass
    Margaret Creedon
    Mr T. T. Murphy