School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Long ago flax was grown in Ireland very much, it was the only means the people had of making calico or coarse linnen and which they used for making shirts and sheets, it was very hard wearing material.
    Frieze or a coarse kind of tweed was made also. In Mullinhassig near Ballinamorrive there was a mill for making frieze. In latter this mill was changed into a creamery.
    Baskets were made of twigs, There was a big kind of basket called pannier carried on the back.
    Candles were made from the fat of animals especially the cow. They were called tallow candles. One kind were dip candles they were made by dipping a cotton thread, a wick, into boiling fat and taking it out to cool and dipped again and again till it was the required thickness. There were other kinds of candles called mould candles. These moulds or shapes were filled with the boiling fat each having a thread or wick through the middle, when the fat was cold it was removed from the mould and was ready to be used.
    English
  2. There were many old industries amongst the Irish long ago. Such as basket making and candle making and spinning and weaving. Many people made baskets