School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. May is said to be a very unlucky month for marriage. "They that get married in May will rue the day. Mondays and Fridays are also said to be unlucky and very few get married on Wednesdays. Money is given as a fortune. Stock and goods were given in former times but not nowadays. Marriages took place in the houses long ago but not now. When the bride and bridegroom are going to the church old shoes are thrown after them and on leaving the church rice is thrown on them.
    Wedding feasts were held immediately after the wedding at the brides home and lasted for a few days.
    When there were no motors or carriages the bridegroom took his bride home on horseback.
  2. Matches are made in this district. Every girl who is getting married gets money as a dowry. Stock and goods are also given.
    Marriages took place in the brides home about 50 years ago
    The bride goes in the last car to the church.