School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Marriages generally take place during Shrove. May and August are considered unlucky months for marriages and Mondays and Fridays unlucky days.
    Marriages are arranged beforehand. Each party must have a certain amount of means, either money or stock.
    The parties meet at the church and sometimes there is a Nuptial mass.
    It is a custom to have a collection made for the Sacristan. The wedding parties then set off for the brides home. Rice and confetti are thrown on them as they enter the carriage.
    The large wedding cake is cut over the brides head and each one takes a piece to dream on it and some is sent to friends who did not attend the wedding.
    Beggars flock to the wedding and they generally have a dance and receive silver.
    Mrs D. Healy