School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Joseph took Our Lord down from the cross and buried him. O Lord Jesus Christ through Thy sufferings and death on the cross thy soul was fighting out of this world. Give us grace that we may carry our cross patiently save us from all dangerous death now and forever. Amen.
  2. Most merciful God have mercy on me my soul and my body I give up to thee. To thy five bleeding wounds that were nailed to a tree most merciful God have mercy on me forgive me my sins and bring me to life everlasting Amen.
  3. When the gentle virgin Mary was sleeping in her bed there appeared to her a vison of her son passing and re-passing before her observing this he speaks to her Mother what is it thou dreamest. My son I see men coming. to arrest thee carrying a bright lantern. They spit in Thy sacred face. They will spurn thee under foot. They will scourge thee with whips. They will crown thy sacred head