School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. There are three grave yards in this parish. One in Aghabullogue, one in Kilcolman, one in Magourney.
    They are all in use. The shape of one is round and the other two are oblong. St Olan is buried in Aghabullogue and the remains of an old protestant church is still to be seen there. There are a lot of trees growing round the grave yard there. There are a few tombs there. There are several old dates on monuments and crosses. Some of the dates are 1700. 1762. 1800 - 1806. There are also a lot of other dates.
    There are also a lot of headstones, several kinds. Some of the old headstones are high stones stuck in the ground. The new stones are made of marble or limestone.
    The fore going information was supplied by Mrs Murphy. Ahghabullogue, Coachford, Co. Cork.
    Mrs Murphy