School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Forts or fortresses are underground caves supposed to be the homes of Danes in olden times. Where there is one fort you could see another fort from it.
    There are passages underground from one fort to another. Not far from here in the Rylane district there are no less than three fields under one fort, while in one of the fields there are two stones standing perpendicular supposed to have Ogham inscriptions on them.
    Now there was a house supposed to be the most unlucky house in the parish, and three families living in that house and the three families were all ways fighting between themselves, one day when they were fighting one woman let her child fall, and they walked on the child and killed it. And it was buried by the roadside the grave can be seen to the present day.
    John Lynch
    Aghavrin, Co. Cork