School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. It was in the year 1890 that the little village of Aghabullogue became known to many owing to its hurlers glorious honour in bringing am all Ireland Championship to Cork County.
    Hitherto a place almost unknown its hurlers rose to fame almost unnoticed until suddenly they wrestled the honours from Wexford and Aghabullogue for the first time in history shone forth on the Map never again to sink into oblivion while successors of those great athletic men lived. In those days transport service was not as convenient as the people nowadays have. The Cars then known as long cars helped to carry supporters of the Gaelic pastimes to the matches but a great boon to the Aghabullogue Hurlers was the Muskerry Railway now closed. Thousands of people travelled to see those famous Hurlers meet equally
    Mary Carroll
    Aghavrin, Co. Cork