School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. In olden times the general rule was three meals a day, breakfast, dinner, and supper,
    Usually two or three hours work was done before breakfast. For the breakfast indian meal porridge and skim milk and some times potatoes and milk were used. For dinner potatoes and milk for the supper sometimes they had the porridge left over after the breakfast reheated. Where there large large families the table was placed in the middle of the floor and they all sat round it. Bread was made from Indian meal dried with flour. Meat was seldom eaten but when used, salt beef was used. Sometimes fish was used. Sprats were a general favourite.
    On special festivals such as Christmas and Easter Sunday there was special food used. For Christmas they had tea and bakers bread.
    1. products
    D. O' Sullivan