School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. People in olden times used eat three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. Meals were taken at various times of the day according to the work the men were doing but breakfast was usually taken between the hours of six and seven o'clock. Dinner was served at mid-day and supper at seven in the evening.
    People worked hard before breakfast especially in the summer as work had to be done in the cool of the morning to avoid the intense heat of those days. They were up as early as half past three and worked for hours before having breakfast so that they remained indoors at mid-day.
    Meals consisted of porridge for breakfast, potatoes and 'skim milk'
    1. products