School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Another story is told about this local landlord that lived at Mount Massy near Macroom as he evicted several people from their holdings for unpayment of land annuties. In one townland on a cold December's morning he evicted eight families from their holdings at Clondrohid. In those days there was no motors or lorries. The police were brought in horses and sidecars and when the police and bailifs came the occupants had local men got to try to scald them with boiling water and meal in porridge. All the doors and windows were barred only one, and the men stood inside that door to try to scald them as soon as they came inside for there were no guns or firearms at that time. In one house one man held possession by going between the ceiling and the slates and when the bailifs were gone he put down a fire and broke the lock. The rest were arrested and every two were handcuffed together
    Peggy Creedon
    Dromatimore, Co. Cork