School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    tarred. Some time afterwards one of the workmen hung his coat on the branch of a tree and Puxley commanded that the tree should be cut down and thrown out in the sea and it was. He was shot one morning going to Church with his wife on horseback near Dunboy gate. Someone asked to shoot the wife also, but he said "no" that he would leave the goose to the goslings.
    Another time Puxley evicted five or six families in Finaha and gave all the land to one man because he was able to pay the rent. He also built a new house for him. It is said that one of the evicted men was killed with a spade on top of a pit of potatoes as he did not want to go away and leave the pit after him. Then Puxley brought people from Skull & Skilbereen and gave them land and new homes because they were "soupers". He also gave them work in Dunboy. Then he turned away the poor Catholics that needed the employment. He built small houses around Dunboy wood in order to educate the "soupers". He wanted to get all the people around to turn to his religion but
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    Concubhar Ó Súilliobháin