School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

promise her that he would never again say anything about her in public.
    Once upon a time a man lived in Glounaglaskin, and where ever Máire Ní Mhurcadha went she would ask him to drive her behind him on the horse. One night she told him to drive her to Adrigole. He did as he was told and if he didn't it would be all the worse for himself. When they got to a bridge (in) in Adrigole she told him to go under it now while a funeral was passing, and after it would have passed a while, to go home again. He waited under the bridge and the funeral passed, and after a while he went home.

In olden times the people in this district used to grow their own flax and make their own linen.

In olden times the people in this district used to grow their own flax and make their own linen. It was done as follows - At first they would plant (sow) the seed in the clean well manured tillage, an look after it for a few weeks until it would be over ground. Then they would let it grow until it would be four ft high. Then in case of gale they would pull it from the roots and
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    Fuhur, Co. Cork