School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork

gCleann i Glas Con
    Cathair Garbh
    Fuaras an sceul so ó
    Tadhg Leháin, Aois 68bl.

There is a holy well in the western shoulder of Knockoura hill. It is under a small rock, and there is beautiful scenery from it. A person can see the Fastnet rock, Bull, Cow and Calf rock and Bantry Bay etc. Long ago people used to pay rounds to the well on certain days. Rounds are not performed now. A saint is said to have taken a drink out of it, but the saints name is not known. People used to be cured at the well. When people used to pass by the well they used always leave some relic behind, (coins, pieces of clothes etc.) and even to the present day this is carried on. The well is almost covered over now with grass and heath.