Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Funny Stories (ar lean)

There is a story told about a man in Clounaglaskin that got a bicycle.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    donkey would feel the soft thing behind him he would stop lashing. Then he put a brake in the car because the donkey used often take head.

There was an old school situated at the west end of Cahergarriff.

There was an old school situated at the west end of Cahergarriff. It was a tatched school and the rain used to come in there every day. They had no books and they had to bring a "ascráth"[?] every day to sit down on. they used to have a slate and a slate pencil for writing. There was also another old school in Dunboy for Protestants and the remains are still to be seen. The people around here used to go to the school often but they used not to mix with the Protestants.
  3. Lisses are known by various names such as "Raths, Dún's, brugh's. etc. The are found mostly in the south and south west of Ireland. All these liosses were made of wood but the wooden houses that stood on a circular space inside are all gone. There is a large lios situated at the east end of Cahergorriffe. Long ago when the scholars used to be going home from school they used to be throwing stones into it, and the people were afraid that some
    Líam Ó Murchadha
    Clonglaskan, Co. Cork