Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sick, and he had to remain in bed the following day. After a few days he felt his leg very bad. He went to Cork with it, and no cure could be had. His own shin bone got bad and he died.
  2. Long ago the cure the people had for a bleeding nose was to put a heavy key on the back of the person, between the shoulders. This cure is still in use, because the blood that comes from the nose, comes from the lungs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    14
    An Fhoithir, Co. Chorcaí
    Ellen Murphy
    Seantuismitheoir
    80
  3. About forty years ago a ship got wrecked outside the harbours' mouth. There were sheep and horses and hay in the ship. The sailors threw everything overboard and gave permission to everybody to take them. No sooner were the sheep in the water than they were taken into boats.