Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sold the farm and went to Australia. Shaun and Nellie (as they used to be called) lived alone. Shaun used go to America or "over there" as he used called it every few year's and come back again for a year and go again and leave Nellie all alone. So one time Nellie said herself would go over there too and they sold their farm and went to America. There are thirty-two people in Gour now old and young. There are three old age pensioners and one of them My Grandmother is eighty-six years old. There are three family names in Gour Murphy, Neill's, Harrington's. All their houses are comfortable slate houses. Gour is very wooded and there is a beautiful wooded road leading from it down to Gour lake and on to Pulleen Harbour where there is a lot of fishing done and alot of tourists visit it every year. Long ago Gour was divided into four sections the top of Gour was called Barr - ruadh, Baile Teas. Baile Tuaidh Baile Taidg when I live. In olden times Gour was called Cnoc na ngeal ngabhar.
  2. There are two graveyards in this parish. One of them is an old disused graveyard in Droum. There one tumb in it owned by the Broderick family in the western parish. There is a graveyard in Filedearg
    Úna Ní Néill
    Gamhair, Co. Chorcaí