Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. A Ghost Story

One night long ago there was a crowd of men playing cards in a neighbours house.

One night long ago there was a crowd of men playing cards in a neighbour's house. In those times they used to have the cock under the table. After a few hours one of the men pulled back his chair and the cock flew out with anger but was put back in again. Some one of the men said Something will happen to night but however they played away. Then the Cock flew out a second time but was put back again. After another hour or so the cock flew out a third time and was dashed stone dead against the backdoor of the house and his blood spattered all over the house.
    One night long ago an old man went walking to a neighbours house. At seven o'clock they started to play cards and played until half past
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    Peadar Ó Súillíobháin