School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rounds are not performed now. A saint is said to have taken a drink out of it, but the saints name is not known. People used to be cured at the well. When people used to pass by the well they used always leave some relic behind (coins, pieces of Clothes etc) and even to the present day this is carried on. The well is almost covered over now with grass and heath.
  2. The Land Lord in this part of the country was Puxley. A person would be evicted if Puxley heard that any one would be talking bad about him. One time there was a man in Clounaglaskin by the name of "Mc Nally", and he cursed him. There was a family in Ardgroom by the name of "Gills," and Puxley gave them the place after Mc Nally.
    Another time there were three men going to town and Puxley passed them with his horse and trap. The night was dark and they watched Puxley to see as to where he would leave the trap. He put the trap into a yard in top of the town and then went away.
    As soon as he went away the three men