School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. There are many old ruins in this part of the country but there are some which are not of much importance. There is one very important one that happened in Garnish. There was a small church there and it was thrown down. It was supposed to be thrown down the time of the Danes. There was a big holy water font in it and when the church was built in Caher Mór the holy water font was put into it.
    The next morning when the priest went to the church it was gone and they found it in the same place as where it was before. For three turns in succession that happened and they could not shift it so they built a church over it and it is there always.
  2. It is interesting to inquire and meditate in various old customs which were numerous in olden times. In some places druidical altars were scattered, but the farmers who were not superstitious tore them down. These pagan places of worship were only obstruction to good fields for it is usually in good fields they were to be seen. There are two druidical altars in this part