School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork

1. Turus na Scolirí go dtí Clann-na-Glas-con
    Druidical Altar.
    Situated at Clounagluskin within circle of stones.
    There are five stones standing in the ground.
    One stands higher than all the rest - it is perpendicular and stands about 8 ft. high. The altar consists of a large flat slab situate in the middle. On this leans a long heavy slab which evidently once stood erect in the ground and is about 12' in length. Smaller stones are dotted here and there on the ground. These are called head-stones and foot-stones. The head-stone is supposed to indicate head of druid & foot stone his feet.
    Four men are supposed to have brought the large inclined stone heavy slab mentioned above from Knockoura hill.
    Another stone which was situate in adjoining field and on which ogham was written, was buried in the ground where it stood. Stone was supposed to be in the way & it was found desirable to dig hole in ground & cover it.