School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the north side of the town and there are a lot of nice headstones on it. Unbaptized babies are not buried in these grave-yards they are buried in a place called a "Killenaugh" There are a few of them in every parish and each little graveyard is marked with a stone.
    There is a graveyard in the parish of the mines called Kill-na-mana. There is the ruins of a monastery in it and it is said that monks lived there. The old people that lived at that time never saw the monastery building they say it was all built in one night. It is said that there was a stone inside in it shaped like a holy water font. One time this font was moved to the Church in Cahermore to be used there and it was back in the ruins again next morning. It was moved the second time to the same Church and again it was back in the ruins next morning. This time there was a hole bored through the bottom to make it useless for a Holy water font and so it is the ruins ever since
  2. My Grandmother says that when she was a young girl no young people wore shoes. Only the fathers and mothers wore them on Sundays. They would walk barefoot as far as Droum and bring their shoes in their arms and put them on there
    Úna Ní Néill
    Gour, Co. Cork