School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. One night about four or five years ago there was a boy out walking to one of his neighbour's houses. His name is Micheal Donovan. About ten o'clock that night he was going home. There is a gravel pit about a quarter of a mile from his house. When he reached this pit he met a funeral. He got afraid and ran. When he began to run red lights were thrown after him. After going a few yards he fell down on the road, and went to sleep
    Hanna Kelly
    Crumpane, Co. Cork
    Mrs Julia Kelly
    85
    Crumpane, Co. Cork
  2. Fairy Stories

Another night a man was coming home from Castletown

Another night a man was coming home from Castletown. He was walking. When he was coming towards "Béal na Leapthan" he got afraid because he often heard fairy stories about that place. When he reached the place he saw a woman throwing out a plate of skins. He said "Good night", but he got no reply