School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. I.
    Long ago beggars were very plentiful in this part of the Ireland. They used go from house to house gathering things such as potatoes, flour, sugar and tea, butter and several other things which were needed.
    They used come in crowds to the houses in the time of the famine and some people used like to see them because they used tell several nice stories. If they would come in the evening they would ask their night's lodging and they would be sure to get it.
    They used sit around the fine hot fire for the night with the farmer and his family. They used tell several stories of all the hardships they went through during their lives. They used sleep on the seat if the
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Murphy