School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago St. Finnian and another Saint were out boating in the Kenmare River, and a British Man of War came along. The two Saints came into the land to preach to the people, and the owner of the Man of War stole their boat.
    When they came back to where they left it, they saw it tied on to the Man of War, and they followed it by land around the coast. The Man of War came in near Kilcatherine, and the two Saints followed it until they came to "Réidh Fineáin".
    When they came to that place they lost sight of the boats, and one of the Saints gave a kick to the ground with his shoe, and he said "my curse on this place." As he was saying these words a well opened under his feet. A few yards away from this place St. Finnian gave another kick to the ground with his shoe and he said "my blessing on this place and the curing for man and beasts". Then he said "my curse on the rushes."
    Anne Mc Auliffe
    Michael Mc Auliffe